Follow by Email

Neutral FOTD using Benefit Big Beautiful Eyes

Sometimes when I wake up, I feel like being really adventurous with my make-up and covering my eyelids with bright, bold colour or wearing a brash, in-yer-face lipstick so that I really stand out from the crowd and think "Yeeeah!". Ok, that last part's probably just me! Yep.

Most of the time though, I prefer to play it a bit safer and use neutrals. Neutrals are safe, they are my go-to shades, they are flesh-toned pinks, caramel browns, they are the staple of any woman's make-up collection, they are our secret weapons for giving the illusion of well-defined big beautiful eyes.

Funnily enough, this post features a palette called "Big Beautiful Eyes" from Benefit. And guess what? It's a neutral palette! Haha, clever.

Anyway, on to my Face Of The Day... Here are the products I used:


*FACE*

NARS Sheer Glow in Stromboli
Benefit Boi-ing Concealer 2 (From the Big Beautiful Eyes palette)

*CHEEKS*

Sleek Face Contour kit
MAC Warm Soul Blusher

*EYES*

Benefit Big Beautiful Eyes palette
Bourjois Liner Pinceau in Noir

*LIPS*

Collection 2000 Volume Boost lipstick in Nude

A closer look at Big Beautiful Eyes by Benefit..


Oooooh, lap up those neutrals ladies & gents! Needless to say, I didn't bother using those naff brushes. Instead I opted for my little finger to dab on the concealer, MAC 239 shading brush for lid colour, 219 Pencil brush for the crease & 224 to soften the edges.

So yeah..

Drum roll, please. The results are in. And here they are..

Please excuse my brows, they deperately need threading. 

Biting my bottom lip trying to look all sexy... Fail.

I lovelovelove this look. Yay for neutrals!

So what are your favourite neutral eyeshadows? Share the love!
 
 Halima
You have read this article Benefit / Blusher / Bourjois / Collection 2000 / EOTD / Eyeliner / Eyeshadows / FOTD / Lipsticks / MAC / Make Up / Mascara / NARS / NC37 / NC40 / Reviews with the title Neutral FOTD using Benefit Big Beautiful Eyes. You can bookmark this page URL http://clothingfashion2012.blogspot.com/2010/05/neutral-fotd-using-benefit-big.html. Thanks!

No comment for "Neutral FOTD using Benefit Big Beautiful Eyes"

Post a Comment